API and MCP included with Expert and up

The ticket broker API and MCP for inventory tracking, sold data, and alerts

A ticket data API for brokers. Pull the tracked primary inventory and ticket resale data that power Flare, from Ticketmaster, AXS, Tickets.com, and StubHub, into your own scripts and spreadsheets. Or connect your AI agent to Flare with MCP and ask about your events in plain English.

Plans from $189/mo Instant API access after checkout Cancel anytime
Ticketflipping API graphic: REST and JSON endpoints for ticket inventory, sold data, and alerts
Endpoints17
Marketplaces6
Trusted by thousands of brokers since 2015
Data from
Ticketmaster
AXS
Tickets.com
StubHub
TickPick
Vivid Seats
What you get

A ticket data API you read, write, and plug into anything

Ticket resale data and primary inventory come from the same engine behind Flare, the ticket broker software thousands of resellers use. It is exposed as plain JSON so your own tools can read the market, write your alerts, and automate the rest.

Read

Read the market in one call

  • Event analytics: inventory now and 24h, 7d, 30d ago
  • Section-level inventory and pricing
  • Real-time seat-level Ticketmaster availability on Advanced
  • Sold data from Vivid Seats, listing trends from StubHub
See the data
Write

Write your favorites and alerts from code

  • Favorite events by ID, or by name, date, and venue
  • Drop and low alerts on Ticketmaster and AXS
  • Price and peak alerts on StubHub and TickPick
  • One feed of every alert that fired
See alerts
Connect

Plug it into your scripts or your AI agent

  • Plain JSON over HTTPS, no SDK required
  • A Python example on every endpoint
  • MCP for Claude Code, Cursor, and Codex
  • Your agent asks before it changes anything
See the MCP
MCP for AI agents

Connect your AI agent to Flare

MCP is how AI agents connect to the apps you use. In Flare, open the account menu and click Connect your Agent. Copy the one message it shows and paste it into Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, or another AI agent. The agent sets itself up.

  • Ask in plain English to check your watchlist, look up an event, or pull its sold data
  • Have it favorite events, set alerts, and turn on sold-data tracking, after it asks you first
  • It works in your own account, with the same plan features and caps as the dashboard
  • Each connection has its own private key, and you can revoke it in Flare at any time
Get API Access
# In Flare: account menu, Connect your Agent
# Copy the message, paste it into your agent, then ask:

> What's on my watchlist this week?

> Which of my favorites moved the most overnight?

> Show me the Vivid Seats sold data on this event.

> Favorite every upcoming show at this venue.

> Put a drop alert on Section 104 for this show.
  I'm about to create a drop alert on Section 104.
  Want me to go ahead?
Every endpoint

A ticket data API built around how brokers actually buy

Seventeen endpoints, one token. Read tracked inventory and pricing, pull sold comps, and manage favorites and alerts, all in the same JSON format. Every endpoint comes with Expert and up except TM Live, which comes with Advanced. Tags show the daily limit from Expert to Advanced.

Event Analytics & Inventory Tracking

Ticketmaster, AXS, Tickets.com, and StubHub inventory now and 24h, 7d, and 30d ago, plus capacity and min, median, average, and max price, in one call.

100 to 10,000 calls/day

Section-Level Inventory & Pricing

Primary and resale counts per section with the lowest primary and all-in price, plus AXS section sold-out status.

Ticketmaster + AXS

TM Live: Real-Time Seat Data

Ticketmaster availability fetched the moment you ask: Ticketmaster's own section and offer data, or seat-level availability merged with prices.

Advanced: 500 weighted calls/day

Vivid Seats Sold Data

Individual sales by zone, section, row, quantity, price, and date, so you price with real numbers, not guesses.

25 to 1,000 calls/day

Listing Trends & Inventory History

Daily StubHub listing counts with average, min, and max price, and a daily inventory series for the primary events you track.

Expert and up

Event Catalog & Top Moving Events

The Ticketmaster and AXS catalog filtered to events added since a date, plus the day's biggest inventory movers, built for a once-a-day pull that can take a minute or more.

1 to 5 calls/day each

Favorites Sync

Favorite Ticketmaster and AXS events by ID or by name, date, venue, and market. Favorite StubHub and TickPick events by ID.

100 to 500 writes/day each

Drop, Low, Price & Peak Alerts

Create and update alerts from code, target sections, and filter StubHub and TickPick listings by fees, pairs, parking, piggyback, platinum, limited view, and ADA.

100 to 500 writes/day each

Triggered Alerts Feed

Everything that fired in the last 1 to 168 hours, up to 500 rows a call, ready to relay to Slack, Discord, or your POS.

100 to 2,000 calls/day
One call

See how any event is selling in one request

Send one Ticketmaster, AXS, Tickets.com, or StubHub event ID and get back the numbers a buying decision needs.

  • Current inventory and the count 24 hours, 7 days, and 30 days ago
  • Capacity and min, median, average, and max price
  • A per-section breakdown of primary and resale inventory with prices on Ticketmaster and AXS events
  • Consistent JSON errors with clear status codes: 400, 401, 403, 404, 429
Book a demo
# base URL https://flare.ticketflipping.com
GET /api/get-event-analytics
    ?token=YOUR_TOKEN
    &source_event_id=0F005E32A6FB3D5C
    &market=TM&include_sections=true

{
  "status": "success",
  "data": {
    "current_inventory": 1842,
    "primary_resale_inventory": 1250,
    "inventory_30d_ago": 2100,
    "inventory_7d_ago": 1950,
    "inventory_24h_ago": 1880,
    "capacity": 50000,
    "min_price": 45.00,
    "median_price": 125.50,
    "max_price": 500.00,
    "avg_price": 150.75,
    "section_inventory_summary": [
      { "section": "101",
        "primary_inventory": 120,
        "resale_inventory": 12,
        "min_primary_price": 129.50,
        "min_price_all_in": 119.75 },
      ...
    ]
  }
}
Diagram of the Ticketflipping API alert loop: your script sets a drop, low, price, or peak alert, Flare watches the market, and your script polls the triggered alerts feed
Alerts

Set ticket price alerts from code, then read what fired

Alerts are the same objects you set in Flare, so a script can create them for every event you favorite, and one endpoint returns everything that triggered across your account.

Drop and low alerts on primary Watch Ticketmaster and AXS favorites for inventory drops or low counts, on the whole event or only the sections you choose, ignoring platinum and ADA seats if you want.
Price and peak alerts on secondary Get alerted when the lowest StubHub or TickPick listing on a favorite falls below a price you set, or rises above one, with fee, pairs, parking, piggyback, platinum, limited-view, and ADA filters. Update or delete alerts in the same call.
Section targeting Pull the valid section names for an event by its Flare event ID, then alert only on the sections you care about.
One feed of what fired Poll the triggered alerts feed for the last 1 to 168 hours, up to 500 rows a call, and relay it to Slack, Discord, SMS, or your POS.
Sold data + history

Vivid Seats sold data: price with real sales, not guesses

Pull individual Vivid Seats sales for the events you track, then build your own comps by zone, section, row, and quantity before you list.

Ticketflipping API sold data response for a Vivid Seats event, listing recent sales by zone, section, row, quantity, price, and sale time
Sold comps by section and row Every sale carries zone, section, row, quantity, price, and the sale timestamp.
What cleared this week Sort by sale date to see which quantities and price points actually moved in the days before you list.
Listing trends (StubHub) Export a daily series of total listings with average, min, and max price for the StubHub events you track.
Inventory history you can keep Export the daily inventory series for the primary events you track and store it for your own charts and models.
Python + scripts + AI tools

Plug the ticket market into the tools you already use

Every endpoint is a plain HTTPS GET or POST, so anything that can make a web request can use it: a Python script, a spreadsheet, an automation, or an AI assistant. Inside Flare, members can also ask the Ticketflipping AI Assistant.

A Python example on every endpoint Copy the request from the docs, paste your token, and you have real data in your terminal in minutes.
Works with Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and OpenAI tools The fastest way is the MCP: one pasted message and your agent is connected. You can also expose the API endpoints as tools in your own assistant.
Feeds your POS, sheets, and chat JSON drops straight into pandas, Google Sheets scripts, Zapier, Make, n8n, Slack, or Discord.
Python example calling the Ticketflipping API get-event-analytics endpoint and printing inventory, capacity, median price, and section data Ticketflipping API endpoints exposed as tools to Claude Code and OpenAI assistants, with a sample question, tool call, and answer
Plans with API access

API access and MCP are included with Expert and up

Pick the plan that fits how many calls you make. Each plan includes everything in the plan before it, and the daily API limits go up with each one. Membership caps on favorites and sold-data tracking still apply. Higher and flexible limits are available for custom packages.

Enterprise
$299/mo
For resellers who track many events and need higher API limits.
  • Everything in Expert
  • Higher API Limits
  • 500 Favorites (Tracking + Alerts)
  • 100 Sold Data Tracking
+4 more featuresShow less
  • Historical Data for Past Events
  • Sold Out Events List
  • Top Moving Event Insights
  • 50 AI Inquiries/day
Get Started
Instant API access after checkout. Cancel anytime.
Advanced
$999/mo
For businesses that need the highest API limits and TM Live.
  • Everything in Enterprise
  • Highest API Limits
  • TM Live Real-Time Seat Data
  • 2,500 Favorites (Alerts)
+3 more featuresShow less
  • 200 Sold Data Tracking
  • All Top Moving Event Lists
  • 50 AI Inquiries/day
Get Started
Instant API access after checkout. Cancel anytime.

Daily API limits by plan

EndpointExpertEnterpriseAdvanced
MCP for your AI agentIncludedIncludedIncluded
Event analytics1001,00010,000
Sold data252501,000
Triggered alerts feed1002502,000
Alert reads, primary and secondary (each)1002502,000
Favorites reads, primary and secondary (each)1002501,000
Favorite and alert writes (each)100250500
Section lookups25100500
Inventory history exports1050300
Listing trends exports31030
Event catalog125
Top moving events125
TM Live (seat-level counts as 3)Not includedNot included500

Calls per day. Limits reset every day at midnight UTC.

Questions

Ticket broker API questions, answered

What brokers and developers ask before they connect.

Can I get live Ticketmaster availability through the API?
Yes, on Advanced. The TM Live endpoint fetches Ticketmaster availability at the moment you call it and returns Ticketmaster's own section and offer data, or seat-level availability merged with prices. Seat-level calls use 3 quota units and a short per-minute burst limit applies. When our shared upstream capacity is momentarily saturated, a section-level call may return the most recent cached read, marked as cached and not charged to your quota, or a 503 you can retry in a moment.
How can I track how many tickets are left on Ticketmaster?
Ticketmaster inventory tracking is one call. Call get-event-analytics with the Ticketmaster event ID and you get the current inventory, the counts from 24 hours, 7 days, and 30 days ago, capacity, and price stats. Add include_sections=true for a per-section breakdown of primary and resale inventory. The same call works with AXS, Tickets.com, and StubHub event IDs. The section breakdown is available for Ticketmaster and AXS.
How do I get Vivid Seats sold data for an event?
Call get-sold-data with the Vivid Seats event ID and market=VS. Every sale comes back with zone, section, row, quantity, price, and the sale timestamp, so you can build comps by section before you list. Sold data is available for the Vivid Seats events you track, within your membership's sold-data tracking cap.
How do I set a ticket price drop alert from code?
Favorite the event, then POST the alert. Ticketmaster and AXS favorites take drop and low alerts on primary or resale inventory, scoped to the whole event or to named sections. StubHub and TickPick favorites take price and peak alerts with listing filters, and can be favorited in the same call with auto_favorite. Read what fired from the triggered alerts feed.
Can I get historical ticket price and inventory data for an event?
Yes, as exports. Listing trends returns a daily series of total listings with average, min, and max price for a StubHub event you track, and inventory export returns the daily inventory series for a primary event you track. Both are built to run occasionally and store, with 30 calls a day each.
Can I get AXS inventory or sold-out status by section?
Yes. Call get-event-analytics with include_sections=true for an AXS event and you get per-section inventory and pricing plus a section status: available, sold_out, not_on_sale, unavailable, pending, or unknown_empty. The last one means AXS was checked but did not give enough evidence to classify the event as sold out.
Which marketplaces does the Ticketflipping API cover?
Event analytics for Ticketmaster, AXS, Tickets.com, and StubHub. Inventory history for the primary events you track. Real-time seat-level data for Ticketmaster on Advanced. Sold data for Vivid Seats. Listing trends for StubHub. Favorites and price or peak alerts for StubHub and TickPick. Drop and low alerts for Ticketmaster and AXS. See the Toolbox for marketplace coverage inside the browser extension.
Can I use it from Claude Code, Cursor, or my own scripts? Do I need to be a developer?
Yes. For an AI agent, use the MCP. In Flare, click Connect your Agent, copy the message, and paste it into Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, or another agent. It sets itself up. For your own scripts, every endpoint is a plain HTTPS GET or POST with a Python example in the docs. You do not need to be a developer to start. Book a demo and we will walk through it on your own events.
What can my AI agent do in Flare through the MCP?
It works in your Flare account as you. It can read your watchlist, events, inventory history, sold data, section prices, alerts, and Market Pulse, and search artists and venues. It can also favorite events, add notes, turn on sold-data tracking, create and edit alerts, follow artists and venues, and save views. It asks you before it changes anything. Your plan's features and caps apply, the same as on the dashboard. Each connection uses its own private key, and you can revoke it in Flare at any time. The MCP comes with Expert and up.
What are the Ticketflipping API rate limits?
Limits reset every day at midnight UTC and go up with each plan. Event analytics: 100 calls on Expert, 1,000 on Enterprise, and 10,000 on Advanced. Sold data: 25, 250, and 1,000. Triggered alert reads: 100, 250, and 2,000. Favorite and alert writes: 100, 250, and 500 each. TM Live is on Advanced only, with 500 weighted calls. The full table is in the plans section above. Higher and flexible limits are available for custom packages. Membership caps on favorites and sold-data tracking still apply. The MCP has its own per-minute limits and does not use your daily API calls.
How much does the Ticketflipping API cost, and where are the docs?
API access and the MCP are included with Expert at $189/mo, Enterprise at $299/mo, and Advanced at $999/mo. Access is on as soon as checkout is done. The complete documentation and your unique token sit inside your Flare account once it is active, and you authenticate by sending that token as a query parameter over HTTPS. Questions before you sign up: mail@ticketflipping.com.

Ready to plug the ticket market into your own tools?

Use the Ticketflipping API and MCP to track inventory, price from real sales, and automate your alerts, from your own scripts or your AI agent.

Plans from $189/mo Instant API access after checkout Cancel anytime Trusted by thousands of brokers since 2015